© 2019 PETILLION

Legal Notice

 

Disclaimer

All information provided on this website is solely for informational purposes and should not be considered legal or professional advice. The website and all of its content are intended by PETILLION to present an overview of the firm and its attorneys. Although PETILLION intends to keep information on its website up-to-date and accurate, some information may contain omissions or inaccuracies. PETILLION cannot be held liable or responsible for any damages which occur or may occur as a consequence of incomplete or inaccurate information on its website or on websites referred to through hyperlinks. PETILLION reserves the right to amend, correct and wholly or partly delete information provided on its website.

Petillion uses hyperlinks to refer to third party websites and content which are not administered nor controlled by PETILLION. The use of hyperlinks on the website of PETILLION does not indicate any approval, affiliation or endorsement with the referenced website or its content. Any websites or sources referred to through hyperlinks or otherwise fall under the responsibility of their respective owners or editors.

Users cannot, in any way, derive rights from this website or its content. No information or content provided on this website may be used, copied or published for non-private or commercial purposes unless with the explicit prior consent of PETILLION or the relevant intellectual property right holders.

Copyright

The website and its content (including design, texts, pictures, logo’s, etc.) are protected by copyright. PETILLION is the sole holder of copyright in its logo and the provided texts and information on the website. The photographs used on the website are protected by copyright. Unless Belgian legal copyright exceptions are applicable, any reproduction, adaptation, distribution or communication to the public of this protected material requires explicit prior consent.

Privacy

PETILLION is committed to protect the privacy and personal data of users of its website.

Personal data and information may be collected in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data. Petillion aims to keep the collection of personal data to a minimum.

Users can browse all non-restricted parts of the website without the need to disclose personal data to PETILLION. In order to view certain restricted areas of the website, users may be required to provide PETILLION with identification data. PETILLION will only use this data for identification, communication and client management purposes. PETILLION acts as controller for any personal information processed in relation to the use of this website. Processed information will not be used for purposes other than communication, client relations website management, engagement and analytics purposes. PETILLION will not disclose or transfer personal data to third parties.

Users wishing to obtain more information about the protection of their privacy and the use of their personal data by PETILLION can contact PETILLION at info@petillion.law.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that a website requests from your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to preserve your actions or preferences over time. Users have the ability to decline and delete cookies in their browser settings at any time. PETILLION does not use cookies to gather any unnecessary information related to the use of its website. Information stored through cookies range from user language or other preferences to user input or authentication cookies. PETILLION does not use cookies for advertising or direct marketing purposes.

Anti-Money Laundering

PETILLION is committed to comply with the rules on the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing laid down in EU Directive 2015/849 and the Belgian law of 18 September 2017. 


In accordance with these regulations, our lawyers are required to take precautions when conducting specific tasks or transactions for their clients, namely when they are asked to:

 

i)    Assist a client in the preparation or performance of transactions in relation to:
-    The purchase or sale of real estate or companies;
-    The management of a client’s money, securities or other assets;
-    The opening or management of a client’s bank-, savings or securities account
-    The organisation of asset contribution necessary for the establishment, exploitation or management of companies;
-    The establishment, exploitation or management of fiduciaries or trusts, companies, foundations or comparable entities.
ii)    Act in the name of and for the account of the client in any financial transaction or transaction of real estate.


In such instances, the necessary precautions include the verification of the identity of the client, their agent(s) and/or ultimate beneficial owner(s) (UBO). This verification requires that documentary proof of identity is collected and retained by PETILLION before and during client relations, and up to ten years after the ending of the relations. In case a potential client does not cooperate in the provision of identification information and proof, PETILLION is not allowed to act for or enter into business relations with the person or entity.


Other anti-money laundering commitments of PETILLION, such as regarding its internal organisation, persistent duty of vigilance and notification obligations are conducted in accordance with PETILLION’s anti-money laundering policy.